Monday, August 8, 2016
[…] Section 2-615 also contemplates a situation where performance is not forthcoming; however, in this instance, the non performance is not caused by the behaviors of one of the parties to the transaction.  Rather, the non performance (or partial performance) contemplated by Section 2-615 is the result of some event which makes performance ‘impracticable.'  Section 2-615(1)(a) reads as follows:
Except so far as a seller may have assumed a greater obligation and subject to the preceding section on substituted performance:
(a) Delay in delivery or non-delivery in whole or in part by a seller who complies with paragraphs (b) and (c) is not a breach of his duty under a contract for sale if performance as agreed has been made impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency the non-occurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made or by compliance in good faith with any applicable foreign or domestic governmental regulation or order whether or not it later proves to be invalid.
In order for the event to come within Section 2-615, it must be of such a nature that the non occurrence of that event was ‘a basic assumption on which the contract was made.' 
The other situation contemplated by Section 2-615 is where the party who is unable to perform is precluded from performance by ‘any applicable foreign or domestic governmental regulation.' As noted in the text, it is irrelevant if the regulation is later proved to be invalid.