Monday, August 8, 2016
[…] Article 1; supplementary principles of law' reformation of contract; description of collateral; good faith; freedom of contract; trade usage; course of dealing; course of performance; punitive damages; customer banking relationship.

Thursday, July 21, 2016

Requirement Contracts and The 'Stated Estimate

As of this post, we have seen the basic rule of Section 2-204(3) in operation multiple times within the text of the Code. By way of review, that section states:
Even though one or more terms are left open a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy.
In the previous post we looked at the absence of a price term in a contract, and saw that per Section 2-305, the parties can create an enforceable contract without a price in place.