Monday, August 8, 2016
[…] Third, a dramatic price change is not within the purview of Section 2-615.  That stated, there must have been some event that caused the dramatic price change, and that is where the focus should be directed.
In order to avail oneself of Section 2-615(1) the party must comply with Sections 2-615(a)&(b). Section 2-615(b) is activated when the triggering event affects only part of a seller’s capacity to perform and requires an allocation of product by the seller:
Where the causes mentioned in paragraph (a) affect only a part of the seller's capacity to perform, he must allocate production and deliveries among his customers but may at his option include regular customers not then under contract as well as his own requirements in any manner which is fair and reasonable.
Note, upon activation of Section 2-615(1), the seller ‘at his option’ may include ‘regular customers not then under contract’, and may also include its own requirements for further manufacture. 
Any allocation must be done in a ‘fair and reasonable manner.'  Once again, we see an opportunity to draft what is, or is not, an allocation which is fair and reasonable, and if this is done, the inquiry will be limited to: were the called for standards of ‘fair and reasonable’ met; and if so, were these standards not ‘manifestly unreasonable’ per Section 1-302.  As will be demonstrated shortly, this is one of several creative drafting provisions that can pay big dividends in the event of litigation.
            Section 2-615(c) states the final requirement for Section 2-615(a) to be properly utilized:
The seller must notify the buyer seasonably that there will be delay or non-delivery and, when allocation is required under paragraph (b), of the estimated quota thus made available for the buyer.
The procedure required for the notice referred to is contained in Section 2-616(1)(a)(b)(2)(3).*
            The general freedom of contract principle contained in Section 1-302 is explicitly stated in the first sentence of Section 2-615(a) which states in relevant part as follows : Except so far as a seller may have assumed a greater obligation... The ‘greater obligation’ does not need to be stated as guarantee of delivery in a Section 2-615 situation.  The greater obligation can be created through a remedial provision.
             Gold Kist v Stokes 138 Ga.