Monday, August 8, 2016
[…] The foregoing contractual relationships are illustrative, not by any means exclusive.  In an earlier post, I suggested the benefits of a systematic approach to all UCC problems.  This creates a consistency of methodology, and the brain will adjust accordingly.  Once the facts are thoroughly understood and diagrammed, I suggest a very detailed analysis of contract and agreement. As you will see shortly, the elements of agreement dramatically impact the bottom line meaning of the contract. Once the analysis of ‘contract’ and ‘agreement’ are in place, Section 103(b) should be reviewed.
  The formal definition of contract is found under Section 1-201(b)(12):
“Contract means… the total legal obligation that results from the parties' agreement as determined by the Uniform Commercial Code as supplemented by any other applicable laws."

It is clear from the foregoing definition, that in order to determine the elements of a particular contract, one must first ascertain the parties’ agreement, defined as follows: