Wednesday, November 25, 2015
[…] Goods is intended to cover the sale of money when money is being treated as a commodity but not to include it when money is the medium of payment.
In order for an interest in goods to pass, the goods must be ‘existing and identified’:
Goods must be both existing and identified before any interest in them can pass. Goods which are not both existing and identified are "future" goods. A purported present sale of future goods or of any interest therein operates as a contract to sell.                     Section 2-105(2)
Several exceptions/qualifications to this general rule are contained in Section 2-107 which is cross referenced in Section 2-105(1).  Section 2-107(1) states as follows:
A contract for the sale of minerals or the like (including oil and gas) or a structure or its materials to be removed from realty is a contract for the sale of goods within this Article if they are to be severed by the seller but until severance a purported present sale thereof which is not effective as a transfer of an interest in land is effective only as a contract to sell.
There are three situations contemplated by Section 2-107(1):
1.    Sale of minerals ‘or the like’, specifically including oil and gas;
2.    Sale of a structure to be moved from realty;
3.    Sale of the materials of a structure to be removed from realty.
In order for a sale of the foregoing to be within Article 2, severance of those items must be undertaken by the seller.  Further, until severance, there can be no present sale of those items unless there is an accompanying transfer of the real estate interest.  Absent such a real estate transfer, any contract for the sale of the items listed will be treated’ only as a contract to sell’.
            The foregoing is consistent with basic real estate law. Oil, gas and mineral rights generally are treated as part of the real estate on which they are located.  Hence, absent a sale of the land, there is no sale of these goods.