Wednesday, November 25, 2015
[…] Another exception to the general rule was discussed in connection with Section 3-406.  In that situation, a person whose negligence ‘substantially contributed’ to the forgery will be precluded from asserting the forgery against a ‘person who, in good faith, pays the instrument or takes it for value or for collection’.  Hence, liability can be established without the signature having been made.
            This post will discuss a different scenario pertaining to signatures which is activated by the imposter and fictitious payee rules of Section 3-404.  Section 3-404(a) states as follows:
If an impostor, by use of the mails or otherwise, induces the issuer of an instrument to issue the instrument to the impostor, or to a person acting in concert with the impostor, by impersonating the payee of the instrument or a person authorized to act for the payee, an indorsement of the instrument by any person in the name of the payee is effective as the indorsement of the payee in favor of a person who, in good faith, pays the instrument or takes it for value or for collection.
Section 3-406(a) envisions two situations: 
                     Situation # 1:
1.    An imposter;
2.    An issuer who has been ‘induced by the imposter’—by the mails or otherwise-- to issue the instrument to the imposter;
      Situation # 2:
1.    An imposter induces the issuer to issue the instrument to:
·      A person acting in concert with the imposter who impersonates the payee of the instrument; or
·      A person acting in concert with the imposter who impersonates a person authorized to act for the payee.
Examples of the application are relatively simple and straightforward.  In situation # 1, the imposter is simply pretending to be someone he or she is not. The issuer has bought into the scheme and issues an instrument to the imposter.  In situation #2, the accomplice of the imposter is pretending to be the intended payee or someone authorized to act for the payee.
Section 3-406(a) goes on to state that if an instrument so issued is subsequently indorsed ‘by any person’ in the name of the payee to a person ‘who, in good faith, pays the instrument or takes it for value or collection’, such indorsement is ‘effective as that of the payee’.  Assume for example that Imposter induced Issuer to deliver a check for $25,000.00 to the Imposter who claimed to be Fred Jones.