Thursday, December 31, 2015
[…] Similarly, a buyer seeking to hold a person liable as a seller must have a writing signed by the seller.
            The basic rule of Section 2-201(1) has several exceptions.  The Reply Doctrine of Section 2-201(2) has particular significance for two primary reasons.  First, the downside for not understanding and following the rule of Section 2-201(2) can be devastating to a business.  Second, most businesses are unaware of Section 2-201(2) and hence are in a state of potential major liability.  Section 2-201(2) states as follows:
Between merchants if within a reasonable time a writing in confirmation of the contract and sufficient against the sender is received and the party receiving it has reason to know its contents, it satisfies the requirements of subsection (1) against such party unless written notice of objection to its contents is given within 10 days after it is received.
The best way to illustrate the impact is by way of a simple hypothetical:
Assume that you are a manufacturer of tables that you sell at the wholesale level to retailers for $1,000.
You receive a call from a potential buyer who wants to buy 1000 tables for a motel chain and, given the large order, offers you $650.00 for the tables.
You advise buyer that you have no interest in selling your tables for $650.00 and unless he is willing to pay the full $1,000 you have no interest in further discussions with him.
Several days later, you receive the following email:
            Dear Seller:
Pursuant to our discussion of December 4, 2015 I confirm our contract and agree to purchase 1000 tables from you for $650.00 per table.  I appreciate your recognition of this large order through your discounted price.
Sincerely,
Buyer
You read the email and think to yourself ‘This guy is crazy’ so you delete the email, not knowing that your transaction falls within Section 2-201(2).          
Both parties are merchants, so the first prerequisite of Section 2-201(2) is met.  The writing confirms the contract and is ‘sufficient against the sender’—i.e.—signed by the sender—in this case, the alleged buyer.  Hence the second prerequisite is met.  The third requirement will also be met—i.e.—the person receiving it ‘has reason to know of its contents’ since it was sent to his account via email. 
At this point, unless the seller gives written notice of objection to its contents,  within 10 days of receipt, buyer will have been deemed to have satisfied the requirements of the Statute of Frauds.