Friday, February 26, 2016
[…] I have been involved in cases where the original seller refuses to come into defend and in some situations completely ignores the notice sent.  This leaves the middleman in a very bad situation, for the original seller is the party best equipped to defend the product he sold.  As a result of this reality, at least one court has awarded attorney’s fees to the middleman who gave proper notice.  The starting point for this analysis is Section 2-714, which deals with buyer’s damages for accepted goods where seller has breached.  That section states as follows:
(1) Where the buyer has accepted goods and given notification (subsection (3) of Section 2-607) he may recover as damages for any non-conformity of tender the loss resulting in the ordinary course of events from the seller's breach as determined in any manner which is reasonable.
(2) The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount.